CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Ryan Lickfeld
Supply Chain Solutions
11 James Street Mount Ephraim, NJ 08059

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Lickfeld:

In your letter dated January 17, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arbill Industries Inc. The sample was destroyed during laboratory analysis.  

Style A19409X is a string knit glove stated to be constructed of 24% aramid, 24% polyester, 23% tungsten, 19 % high performance polyethylene (HPPE), 8% nylon, and 2% spandex.  You state that the X in the style number will change based on the size. The glove features a plastic coating which covers the palm and a portion of the palm side cuff and overlaps a portion of the backside fingers and sides of the glove. 

The sample glove was sent to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Laboratory for analysis.  The laboratory results indicate the glove is composed of three yarns.  Yarn A is composed of three man-made fiber plies (a monofilament elastomeric ply, a multifilament nylon ply and a combination of multifilament polyester and aramid ply) twisted around a monofilament metal fiber. Yarn B is composed of a single ply of multifilament polyethylene fibers.  Yarn C is inserted throughout the cuff and is composed of an elastic (rubber) core wrapped with polyester fibers.  

Yarns A and B are knit together not twisted together to form the main portion of the glove.  The composition by weight for the sample is 24.3% rubber/plastic material coating and 75.7% textile material, therefore, the glove contains 50% or more by weight of textile fibers for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division